Monday, September 13, 2004
[…] Wednesday, September 8, 2004

Tennis Players Causing a 'Racket'? Darren Rovell of ESPN.com has an interesting piece describing a common practice among star tennis players: using older, discontinued rackets but painting them to resemble the newer models the player endorses. Players do this for obvious reasons: they feel comfortable with the type of racket they have used for years and cannot change every time the technology does. But is there a possible claim for false advertising?



Since the US Open is going on, let's look at New York law. New York General Business Law sec. 350 declares that false advertising is unlawful. The statute defines "false advertising" as advertising that is "misleading," including "representations made by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof" and also to the extent that the advertisement "fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations."



A claim for false advertising in New York can be pursued via three avenues. One, the state Attorney General can bring a claim on behalf of the state.